The Best Books I Read in 2023
The time has come for my annual “Best Books I Read” list! If I cared about a social media following I’d make this a TikTok instead, but last time I tried to make a 15 second TikTok it took me upwards of an hour so I’m going to stick to what I know.
Here are my Top 10 lists from 2022 and 2021, and here are all 64 books I read in 2023. Before I dive into my favorites, I have to start with my usual pontification and some reflections on reading from the past year:
Shout-out to my book club! As someone who ashamedly often drags their feet when it comes to social plans, especially in the evenings, book club is something I genuinely look forward to each month. And, in the same way that boys use fantasy football as an excuse for a group text, I love that book club is an excuse for a group chat where we occasionally pop in with memes, TikToks, and/or reactions to the book we’re currently reading. Here’s to another year of book club (and me dragging my introverted self out of the house)!
I also enjoyed this TikTok about men and reading which was timely given that Leslie and I were talking about exactly this when one of our brothers said it was his goal to read more in 2024. He’s always slogging through dense nonfiction or heavy classics and we were like, “It’d probably be a lot easier to read more if you read stuff for fun like we do.” Reading for pleasure (and not self-improvement) 4ever!
I made my first foray into fantasy since Harry Potter with A Court of Thorns and Roses. Yes, I’m aware I have been living under a rock – “romantasy” was arguably the most popular genre of 2023 – but, thanks to my book club, I emerged from the dark cavern (and now know what ACOTAR stands for). While it didn’t make my top reads, I enjoyed it more than I thought I would and I’ll definitely try to incorporate some more fantasy into my 2024 reading.
OK, OK – WITHOUT FURTHER ADO…
Maddy’s 10 “Best Reads” of 2023 (in no particular order):
1. Barbara Kingsolver’s Demon Copperhead.
Now – while the rest of this list is in no particular order – I had to start with what was by far and away my favorite read of 2023. If last year was the year I told everyone I knew to read Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow, then this year was the year I told everyone to read Demon Copperhead.
I’ve never experienced such an incredible mix of humor and heart-wrenching emotion in one book, not to mention such an attachment to the main character. The number of sentences and passages I copied over into my journal for posterity was higher than for almost any other book I’ve ever read. It’s a long read but – in my humble opinion – worth it many times over.
2. James McBride’s The Heaven & Earth Grocery Store.
The Heaven & Earth Grocery Store was another book I recommended to almost everyone I know (and let it be known that I was recommending this book before Obama’s list came out #IDidItFirst). After reading Deacon King Kong a few years ago, I fell in love with McBride’s lyrical prose, vivid characters, and his humorous yet poignant commentary on social issues. In these respects I think The Heaven & Earth Grocery Store may have even outdone Deacon King Kong, and as someone who isn’t usually a huge fan of historical fiction, McBride is slowly converting me.
3. Elif Shafak’s The Island of Missing Trees.
When Thomas’ mom told me over the holidays that she had read a book she thought I’d like and it was The Island of Missing Trees, I was delighted. Not because I hadn’t read it yet, but because I had read it and had loved it, and nothing makes me happier than when someone else knows me well enough to make spot-on recommendations.
I have loved Elif Shafak since The Forty Rules of Love so I was quick to read this one after its release. It includes the elements of mysticism and magical realism that feature in much of her work, though my favorite thing about this book was the way she writes about connection to the natural world. I left feeling inspired by the symbolism she drew from plants and trees and the beauty she uncovers in our relationships to the plants and animals around us.
4. Ann Patchett’s Bel Canto.
Ironically, while it was her recent release of Tom Lake that made most people’s top reads this year, my list features another Ann Patchett classic. (I did read and enjoy Tom Lake, but not quite enough for it to make this list.)
Bel Canto has been on my “to read” list for so long, and when the Little Free Library near my house happened to have it on the shelf, that was the nudge I needed to finally read it. For recent-comers to Ann Patchett, I highly recommend going back and reading Bel Canto! It’s even based on a (crazy) true story in case you needed extra incentive. The way Patchett writes about music and love (two of my favorite emotional topics, duh!) is simply gorgeous.
5. Antoine Wilson’s Mouth to Mouth.
This book made the list solely because of this passage: “Racquetball is to squash as checkers is to chess. Comprende?”
When I read that sentence I almost couldn’t believe my eyes – I have been using that exact analogy for years! But, in all seriousness, this mystery-thriller was different from anything else I read this year. Also, I like books that mess with my head a little (not too much, though, as I need to maintain a semblance of mental stability).
6. Magda Szabó’s The Door.
Originally published in Hungarian in 1987, I only came across The Door as a result of a Twitter thread where people were sharing their favorite books by female authors. I’m ashamed to admit I hadn’t heard of Magda Szabó before (she is probably the most well-known Hungarian female novelist) but better late than never. Even after I finished reading I couldn’t stop thinking about these characters. Highly, highly recommend and most definitely a book I want to discuss with others!
7. Ann Napolitano’s Hello Beautiful.
Honestly, between all of the Ann Patchett, Ann Napolitano, and Ann Tyler I read this year, I’m starting to confuse the Ann’s in my head. But this book needs no additional context; I’m sure you’ve seen it on other lists already. Any book that meaningfully explores love, sisterhood, motherhood, etc. is probably going to be something I enjoy.
8. Lydia Millet’s Dinosaurs.
I received positive reviews from Leslie after I recommended she read this book, so it gets a highly-coveted 2/2 Gill Twin recommendation (what more could you want?).
I’m going to steal from a review someone posted on Goodreads since it perfectly summarizes my experience of the book:
“I was at first intrigued by the aimlessness of the protagonist but wondered where the novel was going, and how long it was going to take before something HAPPENED … but then, somewhere along the way, I realized that the aimlessness was the point. That these everyday simple interactions were leading me somewhere profound, hand in hand with the hapless-seeming protagonist. The novel poses the question–however quietly–of how to live a meaningful life in an era when so much seems to be spiraling out of control.”
9. Kevin Wilson’s Now Is Not the Time to Panic.
2023 was the year in which I finished the remainder of Kevin Wilson’s bibliography – including all of his short story collections – which means I have nothing to look forward to until he releases his next work. I love everything he writes! I don’t understand how he comes up with all of these insanely creative ideas! He’s definitely one of those people whose brain I envy.
10. Deborah Levy’s Swimming Home.
I’ve been enamored the past few years by themes of water and swimming in literature. One of my top reads of 2022 was Julie Otsuka’s The Swimmers, and Swimming Home was another beautiful dive (pun intended!) into water-related symbolism and imagery. I also appreciated – and obviously very “on brand” for me – the book’s nuanced exploration of mental health.
Well, that’s a wrap on another year of reading! My goal for 2024 is actually to read less and socialize more … although I’m disappointed to report that, as a result of spending the first 12 days of the year incredibly sick with the flu, I am already *checks notes* six books in.
What were your favorite books of 2023? What are you excited about reading in 2024?!